Read latest Sports News for today

On Protien

IPL 2024 Tickets

IPL 2024 Tickets Online Booking, Date, Ticket Price, Schedule and Booking Steps

  • Feb 19, 2024
  • pitchhigh
  • 752
The eagerly awaited TATA IPL 2024 is approaching, with tentative start dates scheduled for the first week of April. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is currently finalizing ticket partners across the country to meet the overwhelming demand from millions of cricket fans eager to witness the Indian Premier League live in stadiums and possibly meet their favorite cricket stars. As the 17th edition draws near, the IPL continues its upward trend, experiencing growth in profitability and expanding its viewership and sponsorships. The BCCI and IPL management committee are dedicated to simplifying the IPL 2024 ticket booking process, ensuring it is convenient and efficient for cricket enthusiasts nationwide.

MatchIPL 2024 Tickets Booking
TATA IPL 2024 DatesFri, 31st March – Sun, 28th May
IPL Ticket Starting Booking DateFrom 25th March
Total Matches74 Matches
Total Participating Teams10 Teams
Ticket PriceStarting from 500
Ticket PartnersBookMyShow, Insider.in, TicketGenie, EventsNow, and Paytm

Ticket price

Ticket price for IPL 2024 Booking starts from Rs. 500 onwards, Purchase tickets from the official website. Check out more details.

SR No.IPL Teams 2024Starting Tickets PriceHighest Ticket Price
1Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)50011,719
2Rajasthan Royals (RR)8005,000
3Gujarat Titans (GT)50010,000
4Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)50016,000
5Punjab Kings (PBKS)9508,500
6Delhi Capitals (DC)85018,000
7Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)75026,000
8Mumbai Indians (MI)9009,200
9Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)2,10030,000
10Chennai Super Kings (CSK)1,5003,000

How to purchase ticket Offline steps

StepDescription
1.Check Availability: Verify the availability of offline tickets for the desired match before heading to the stadium or retail outlet.
2.Locate Nearest Outlet: Find the closest authorized retail outlet or box office by visiting the official IPL website or the respective team’s website.
3.Visit Outlet/Box Office: Once the nearest outlet is identified, fans should visit the outlet or box office in person.
4.Provide Valid Identification: Fans must present valid identification (Aadhaar card, PAN card, passport, driving license, or voter ID card) to purchase tickets.
5.Select Seats: Upon ticket availability, fans can choose seats based on their preference and budget.
6.Make Payment: Payments can be made in cash or through accepted methods such as credit/debit cards, net banking, or mobile wallets.
7.Collect Tickets: After payment, fans can collect their tickets from the outlet/box office, possibly requiring the same identification used during the purchase.
8.Follow Guidelines: Adhere to match attendance guidelines, including mandatory mask-wearing and adherence to social distancing measures.

How to purchase ticket Online steps

StepDescription
1.Visit Official IPL Website: Go to the official IPL website or an authorized ticketing partner’s website.
2.Navigate to Tickets: Click on the “Tickets” or “Buy Tickets” option prominently displayed on the homepage.
3.Select Match: Choose the match you wish to attend from the list of upcoming matches and click on “Buy Tickets.”
4.Choose Seating Category: Select your preferred seating category and click on “Book Now.”
5.Ticket Quantity: Indicate the number of tickets you want to purchase and click on “Proceed to Checkout.”
6.Provide Personal Details: Fill in your personal details, including name, email, phone number, and delivery address if applicable.
7.Review Order: Review your order details and click on “Proceed to Payment.”
8.Payment Details: Choose your preferred mode of payment and enter the necessary payment details.
9.Verify and Pay: Verify your payment information and click on “Pay Now” to complete the transaction.
10.Confirmation: Upon successful payment, receive a confirmation email or SMS containing your ticket details and entry instructions for the stadium.

Location IPL 2024 Venues

CityStadium
AhmedabadNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
ChennaiM. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
BangaloreM. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
DelhiArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
KolkataEden Gardens, Kolkata
MumbaiWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
DharamsalaHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
LucknowBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
JaipurSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
MohaliPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali
GuwahatiBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati


Also Read: 6 uncapped Indian players to watch out for in the IPL 2024 season

GET IN TOUCH