ICC Under-19 World Cup 2020 Full Schedule,Time table,Live scores,results,live streaming

ICC Under-19 World Cup 2020 Full Schedule,Time table,Live scores,results,live streaming

  • Jan 13, 2020
  • Aditi Verma
  • 1079

The 2020 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup is an international limited-overs cricket tournament that has been scheduled to be held in South Africa starting from 17 January 2020 till 9 February 2020. This is going to be the thirteenth edition of the Under-19 Cricket World Cup. Also, it is going to be held in South Africa for the second time.  A total of sixteen teams will be participating in the tournament. The teams will be divided into four groups of four teams. 

From each of these four groups, the top two teams will be qualified for the Super League and the bottom two teams from each of the four groups will advance to the Plate League. India is the defending champions.

On 7th January 2020, the ICC authority had made the appointment of the officials for the cricket tournament. There will be sixteen umpires and along with them, Graeme Labrooy, Shaid Wadvalla and Phil Whitticase have been named as the match referees.

The Four Groups are as follows:

Group A
includes India, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, and Japan

Group B includes Australia, England, West Indies, and  Nigeria

Group C includes Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe, and Scotland

Group D includes South Africa, Afghanistan, Canada, and the United Arab Emirates. (UAE)

Read More:  MS Dhoni named captain of Cricket Australia ODI team of the decade, Virat Kohli Test skipper

The fixtures for the tournament have been finalised by the ICC on 24th October 2019

DATE: 17TH JANUARY 2020, FRIDAY

South Africa U19 vs Afghanistan U19

1st Match

Group D

Location: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 18TH JANUARY 2020, SATURDAY

  1. Bangladesh U19 vs Zimbabwe U19

         2nd Match

          Group C

   Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. New Zealand U19 vs Japan U19

    3rd Match

    Group A

   Location: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. United Arab Emirates U19 vs Canada U19

     4th Match

    Group D

    Location: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. Australia U19 vs West Indies U19

    5th Match

    Group B

    Location: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 19 JANUARY 2020, SUNDAY

  1. Pakistan U19 vs Scotland U19

      6th Match

     Group C

     Location: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

     Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. India U19 vs Sri Lanka U19

     7th Match

     Group A

      Location: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

      Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 20TH JANUARY 2020, MONDAY

  1. England U19 vs West Indies U19

      8th Match

      Group B

      Location: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

      Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. Australia U19 vs Nigeria U19

    9th Match

    Group B

    Location: Country Club B Field, Kimberley

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 21ST JANUARY 2020, TUESDAY

  1. Bangladesh U19 vs Scotland U19

    10th Match

    Group C

   Location: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. India U19 vs Japan U19

    11th Match

    Group A

    Location: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 22ND JANUARY 2020, WEDNESDAY

  1. South Africa U19 vs Canada U19

    12th Match

     Group D

    Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. Afghanistan U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19

  13th Match

  Group D

  Location: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

  Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. Pakistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19

    14th Match

    Group C

   Location: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. New Zealand U19 vs Sri Lanka U19

 15th Match

 Group A

  Location: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

  Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 23RD JANUARY 2020, THURSDAY

  1. Australia U19 vs England U19

     16th Match

    Group B

    Location: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. West Indies U19 vs Nigeria U19

     17th Match

      Group B 

     Location: Country Club B Field, Kimberley

     Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

Read More: IPL 2020: Full list of all eight updated squads after auction

DATE: 24TH JANUARY 2020, FRIDAY

  1. Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19

     18th Match

     Group C

    Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. Afghanistan U19 vs Canada U19

    19th Match

    Group D

    Location: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

  Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. India U19 vs New Zealand U19

    20th Match

    Group A

    Location: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 25TH JANUARY 2020, SATURDAY


  1. Sri Lanka U19 vs Japan U19

     21st Match

     Group A

     Location: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. Zimbabwe U19 vs Scotland U19

    22nd Match

   Group C

   Location: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. South Africa U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19

    23rd Match

    Group D

   Location: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. England U19 vs Nigeria U19

    24th Match

     Group B

     Location: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

      Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 27TH JANUARY 2020, MONDAY

  1. TBC vs TBC

    Plate Quarter-Final 1

    Location: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

  Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

    Plate Quarter-Final 2

    Location: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 28TH JANUARY 2020, TUESDAY

  1. TBC vs TBC

   Super League Quarter-Final 1

   Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

  Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


  1. TBC vs TBC

    Plate Quarter-Final 3

    Location: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

     Plate Quarter-Final 4

     Location: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 29TH JANUARY 2020, WEDNESDAY

TBC vs TBC

Super League Quarter-Final 2 

Location: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 30TH JANUARY 2020, THURSDAY

  1. TBC vs TBC

    Super League Quarter-Final 3

    Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

     Plate Semi-Final

     Location: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

     Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

      Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1 

      Location: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

     Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

      Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2 

     Location: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

     Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 31ST JANUARY 2020, FRIDAY

  1. TBC vs TBC

    Super League Quarter-Final 4 

    Location: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

     Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

    Plate Semi-Final 2

    Location: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 1ST FEBRUARY 2020, SATURDAY

  1. TBC vs TBC

    5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 1

    Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

    15th Place Playoff 

    Location: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

     13th Place Playoff 

      Location: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

     Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 2ND FEBRUARY 2020, SUNDAY

  1. TBC vs TBC

     5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 2 

     Location: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

    Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

  1. TBC vs TBC

   11th Place Playoff

    Location: Diamond Oval, Kimberley

   Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 3RD FEBRUARY 2020, MONDAY

TBC vs TBC

  Plate Final 

 Location: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 4TH FEBRUARY 2020, TUESDAY

TBC vs TBC

  Super League Semi-Final 1 

 Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 5TH FEBRUARY 2020, WEDNESDAY

TBC vs TBC

7th Place Playoff 

Location: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 6TH FEBRUARY 2020, THURSDAY

TBC vs TBC

Super League Semi-Final 2 

Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 7TH FEBRUARY 2020, FRIDAY

TBC vs TBC

5th Place Playoff 

Location: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 8TH FEBRUARY 2020, SATURDAY

TBC vs TBC

3rd Place Playoff

 Location: Willowmoore Park, Benoni

 Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT

DATE: 9TH FEBRUARY 2020, SUNDAY

TBC vs TBC

 Final

Location: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Time: 13:30 IST / 08:00 GMT


Read More: IPL 2020: Full list of all eight team

GET IN TOUCH